Saturday, October 16, 2010

Journey Through the Underground Sand Village


Just something I did in my sketchbook on the bus. I lurrve drawing abandoned villages.

Oh yeah, the 24 Hour Comic Event was a blast! Managed to beat my spiffy record of five pages with a far more respectable fourteen! I pencilled a simple story of a German army squad ambushed by a demon while driving through the snowy Russian countryside. I took some photos but they're of absolutely terrible quality, so I think I'll hold off on posting em until I get proper scans...

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Sketchy Sketchy Sketchy


Let myself slip again, bugger. Well, a whole boat-load of nothing has happened since. I am repeating Animation Drawing Studies in Ballyer though, because I was a lazy shit and failed my FETAC pro-style. I even got offered a place in Illustration. Oh well, at least I only have to do four modules (which means I only have to come in on Thursday and Friday!).

I'm attending the 24 Hour Comics Day again this Saturday, so if you're in or around town pop in and have a look-see what's going on. Bound to great craic, as previous years have proven. Here's hoping I get more than six pages done...

Here's something I sketched on the front of a used piece of animation paper, of all things;



Sunday, August 15, 2010

Wehrmacht Soldiers



Just some doodles and shizazz. That's all...

Friday, July 23, 2010

Some Comick-y Stuff


This is a rough of the third page of a five-page sci-fi comic me and a guy called Santiago Mayaud are working on. It's called Charge of the Lighspeed Brigade and we're hoping to submit it to 2000AD as a Future Shock.
The story takes place in space (unintentional rhyming there!) and is a sci-fi reimagining of the Charge of the Light Brigade, albeit with a few tweaks.

I'm just finishing up on a rough of the fifth page, but to be honest I could've done a lot more had I not wasted most of my past two months on the internet and playing games. This realization only hit me today, and I'm fucking pissed off with myself at the moment. I mean I'm quite notorious for neglecting my work, but drawing comics is something I enjoy so I don't know what the fuck is wrong with me. Its what I want to do for a living, until old age denies me the ability to grip a pencil properly...


On that note, if I don't wake up too late I hope to give Summer Edition a visit tomorrow. Haven't seen most Irish comic peeps since the 24 Hour Comics Day (oh fuck that reminded me: I've yet to scan my comic from that too) so it should be cool. Pick up a few comics while I'm at it too, considering I've haven't kept up with the Irish comics put out in the past year at all.

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

At The Peak of Mt. Manly



Yet another /co/ request, cos I enjoy doing 'em.

This time its two characters a guy came up with himself; Brutal Lightning, the manliest superhero in town, and his evil arch-nemesis Thunderbear!


Can't wait for Toy Story 3, just another few weeks to go...

Friday, June 18, 2010

Fucking Nothing

Nothing much to report, so here's a drawing since I'm a little late.

This time a request from 4chan's /co/ board; a 30s guy beating up an alien tribal warrior.



Another dude was awesome enough to lend his voice and record himself saying something as the 30s guy to acommodate. I have the file but I've no idea how to upload it...

Still working on that Future Shock submission with a friend by the way. I'll have some sketches and shit from that up soon enough...

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

Dead Feet




Was pricking around with that ink brush and drew this. Kept it because it reminds me a lot of Goseki Kojima's stuff, the artist behind Lone Wolf & Cub.

Below is some more ink brush wankery, sci-fi style.



My feet are killing me right now from walking around all day...

Monday, May 31, 2010

Park Bench People


Did this some while back. Gave a whirl of my new Japanese ink brush, pretty cool thing. It ran out before I could add more background though. Perhaps its okay as it is...

Saw REC 2 the other day in cinema, really enjoyable. Not as scary as Quarantine, but far more interesting. Would've liked to see more gun action, but whatever.

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Character designs and whatnot



BLERGH

Oh yeah and R.I.P Dennis Hopper

Friday, April 16, 2010

Somewhereville

What's that thing people do when they put that piece of lead encased in wood to another piece of wood and drag it along in various fashions? Oh yeah, draw. And what a coincky-dink, here's some random crap right now!;



Been doing a few sketches of ol' Joe recently. I was always previously reluctant to do so, because I hated drawing his right shoulder pad but I've come to love how awkward it is.
Oh, and I apologize for the quality of the scans, or rather the quality of the paper on which I am working on (mega-cheapo printer shit). I'm a stingy bastard and I hate to see my good Daler Rowney Heavyweight paper go to waste.

Read Neil Gaiman's Neverwhere, and loved the shit out of London Underground. Mister Croup and Mister Vandemar are excellent characters too, in a fucked up Laurel and Hardy kind of way.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Patrick Schmatrick

Well, today's St. Paddy's. And what did I do? I spent the night kicking back on the PC, eating chink dinner and drinking Bulmers. And that's cool with me!

Eagle-eyed viewers may notice that this is the first instance where I have posted in two consecutive days! No month-long gap this time folks!
Don't worry, its just me attempting to improve my blogging consistency. I figured I spend too much time doing fuck all on the internet, so I might as well write about doing fuck all.

Art ahoy; this is something I cobbled together the other day, just to show how much I've improved in a few months (largely thanks to Friday's life-drawing class).



Oh yeah, as much as I hate Forbidden Planet these days, their bargain bin downstairs rocks. Picked up Ring of Roses a few weeks ago for dirt cheap, and just yesterday I found volume five of Sardine In Outer Space for only two-fiddy! Check that shit out.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Tired

A comic from a week or so ago based on an event that happened a week ago, and here it is now.


On a manga-reading bend right now. In particular, I'm eating up Umezu's Drifting Classroom. Super-fucking-awesome-Japano-weirdness at its best. God. Damn.

Tuesday, February 16, 2010

Dapper Deadman

I just realised, my previous post's title is ironic. I intended it to be a reference to a line from Dr. Facilier's song, but 'The Other Side' also happens to be a Vietnam War comic I'm reading at the moment as well.

Well anyways; art. India ink, Staedtler pens, and a Pentel Ink Brush. Unfortunately I chose shit paper for the job...

Monday, February 15, 2010

THE OOOOTTTHHER SIIIIIDDDE!!

Watched Studio Ghibli's Whisper of the Heart today. Exceptional stuff, as is per norm with Ghibli. Dream sequences were incredibly inspiring, too. Although its a damn shame I watched its spin-off, The Cat Returns first. All this week Film4 are showing Ghibli films early in the morning. Plan on watching Porco Rosso and My Neighbour Totoro...

Also got around to seeing The Princess and the Frog last week. I was more than delighted to experience a return to traditional animation in Disney, and they were on top-form with this. Great musical numbers, lovely classical animation and character designs, and brilliant voice-acting too. Some suprisingly dark elements (well, dark compared to Disney's usual formula).
Dr. Facilier was such a fucking badass and stole the show for me. I mean, you can't top a black voodoo doctor voiced by Keith Davids!!! Up there with Hades and Captain Hook as best Disney villains, without doubt! Actually, just typing this is inspiring me to draw some Facilier fanart. Hmm...

Sunday, February 7, 2010

Pizza Time


Another crazy crossover request from 4chan, this time featuring Spongebob delivering Krusty Krab Pizza and Nathan Copeland, a boss character from the upcoming No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle.

Don't ask me what the context of this situation is!

In other nuacht, fair play to all the Irish Academy Award nominees (all of whom graduated from my college :P). It'll be a right boost for this country's tiny animation industry if one of the films gets an award. Meaning a job for me after college! It shames me to say I haven't seen either Granny O' Grimm or Secret of Kells, but I will get around to it... eventually.

Speaking of Irish animation, I recently stumbled upon a fella called Eamon O' Neill's stuff while researching Japanese animation maestros Studio 4c. He's a recent graduate of IADT, and his work is absolutely amazing; reminiscent of afforementioned studio's style with lovely fluid animation and grainy backgrounds. Linkage; http://www.eamonnoneill.ie/
His life drawing studies are beautiful as well!

Ohh, and apparently the Chinese spambots are back. Bollocks.

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Returnage

Yep, I'm finally back. My PC started acting up on me a while ago, but I finally bought a new one today. And what a PC it is!

As soon as I get my scanner hooked up, I'll post some pics.