Monday, December 22, 2008

Neil Gaiman signing in Easons


Attached photo is of me getting some of my stuff signed by the great Neil Gaiman (creator of Sandman, Neverwhere, Stardust). I was at his book signing the day before Hallowen, along with two nice folk from Boards.ie (Brendan and Nichola). Gaiman arrived around seven, read an excerpt from his newly-released The Graveyard Book, had a humourous Q&A, and eventually signed people's swag (he was very generous about how many items you could have him sign; I got my copy of The Graveyard Book, Neverwhere, a poster and my Merv Pumpkinhead bust-up signed).
My minute-or-so with Neil seems almost like it never happened. I don't even fucking remember saying much to him! He's a great chap nonetheless, and I'll never forget his amazing voice either...
There's two other photos I have of me with him, and several others taken by Brendan, but I'm not sure if he'd like me linking to his Flickr account, so you'll have to do with that one.

----------------------

In other news, I got my first tablet on Monday; an Aiptek 600U Premium Slim, and its pretty nifty. I'll post up some art I drew with it soon, but for now, just a quick sketch I drew with it;


Sunday, December 7, 2008

Madman!

Madman, from the comic of the same name. This looks better when you imagine him screaming;
"EEEEEYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYAAGGGGHHH!!"
Shit, Mike Allred is so fucking cool.

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Eva and Wally (WALL-E FANART)


Yeah... here's a little ditty I pencilled out a few month ago, I only decided recently to ink the thing. I quite liked the film Wall-E, and the relationship between Wall-E and Eve was cute, hence the picture. Also, I was interested in how they might look in human form (no shit!)

Tomorrow I'm heading off to Dun Laoghaire IADT's Open Day, I'm not too interested in it, but they've got Film Production and Animation so I might as well give it a gander.
On Saturday I'll be attending my weekly portfolio preparation course in the Nation Gallery, which I think is having a great impact on my portfolio (read: I'm actually getting material done for it).
I'd like to be staying after that day to go see The Thing and Otomo Yoshide play in Andrew Lane's Theatre, but my plans for that have been crushed due to a babysitting job I've been asked to do for one of my cousins heading off to live in Australia...
Hmm, it would be so awesome if I had a good bit of money in my pockets every week (there's so much crap I wanna' buy...)

Friday, October 24, 2008

Antics of the Local Postman


Finally done my exams today, fuck yeah! Not too happy with one or two of them, but eh.
Attached is my (one) page for the Irish 24 Hour Comics Day. Notice the legendary second panel people quite liked because of the intrinsic crosshatching. It also took me two fucking hours. Yeah.
It's really just an excuse for me to try out various styles, haha.
Also notice how crooked my panels are. I can't say I ever liked using a ruler, but fuck I need to be more accurate...

Yep, in case you still can't tell who I was at the day, that's me there. (robbed this photo of Cliodhna btw)
Going to see Elbow at the Ambassador on Monday, should be great...

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Irish 24 Hour Comics Day!


Today was Irish 24 Hour Comics Day and Free Irish Comic Book Day. I was at the 24 Hour Comics event, and twas a blast! Unfortunately, I couldn't stay the whole 24 hours, due to exams this Tuesday, but I had great craic in the 5 or so hours, met some great new people as well.
I'll have more on the day next post, I'm too bloody tired right now, but fair play to all of ye's still in the Central Hotel right now! And I'll have my one (!) page up as well...

On a side note, got three tickets to Neil Gaiman's book signing this month, fuck yeah!

Attached above is just a small thing I drew a few months back, it's missing the end three panels (I've yet to do!), it's pretty half-assed and I'll probably re-draw the thing...

Monday, October 13, 2008

The First Step


My own article on on the Irish Comics Wiki! Tell your friends! Tell your local parish priest, Fr. Willy! Don't tell your mom, for I shall tell her to-nigh!
http://irishcomics.wikia.com/wiki/Eoin_Marron is da word.
Hopefully in the next few years it might fill up...

(Image is from K.C. Green's awesome webcomic Horribleville. Read it!)

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Unfinished Hellboy


Ahhh, I got tired of it. I didn't really no where to go with it... thought I'd share it anyways, hahah.

Beginning of the Beginning

Okay, I've no idea what to write here. Huh.
Well, I'll leave this space open until I write up my profile and interests...
Come back in a while, eh?